Thursday, March 28, 2013
[…] "Get Paid When you accept a ride, your passenger receives an electronic ticket with a PIN. Ask for this code once at destination to get paid. If the ride goes well, you'll get a good review, which means more requests and more money... Enjoy!"

Given that these are their own advertisements, no one should be surprised if the arguments that Lyft, Sidecar and Tickengo put forward to prove that their drivers don’t make a “profit” tend toward the esoteric.
The “Who Can Read Minds?” Denial
Sidecar writes:
"The ridesharing exemption under section 5353(h) provides for “[t]ransportation of persons between home and work locations or of persons having a common work-related trip purpose in a vehicle having a seating capacity of 15 passengers or less…and/or transportation that is “incidental to another purpose of the driver.... It is ... important that the phrase “the purpose of the driver” not be read too narrowly. A focus on driver’s state of mind would be so difficult to discern that it would create uncertainty and be impossible to enforce."